x 
logos
Log in

This Login and registration is not for business customers! Please use link at top menu.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy     Last updated 01/10/2018


1.    General

This is the current privacy policy for Friendly Trader Pty.Ltd. and it’s trading businesses Green Pack, Aardvarkstraws, Aardvark Australia, the websites greenpack.com.au, greenpackshop.com.au and aarvarkstraws.com.au. This policy will be applied for all dealings with Friendly Trader Pty Ltd whether it is in person/instore, via electronic communication, by online purchases or registration through one of our websites.

Friendly Trader Pty Ltd is an Australian registered company ABN 129 161 163 597

This policy supersedes all previous versions of policies.

2.    How we collect information

This is how Friendly Trader Pty. Ltd. is collecting personal information:

During checkout on any of our websites you will be asked to register as a customer and provide personal details, such as your name, business name, ABN, email address, phone number and physical address for invoicing and delivery. These details are used to calculate freight cost and to contact you in relation to your order if required and deliver any goods or services you ordered from us.

We may also collect this information when you are purchasing directly from a warehouse outlet or if you chose to register on one of our websites without making a purchase.

 

3.    How will we use this information

We will use your information to provide you with the goods and services you requested from Friendly Trader Pty Ltd and to contact you in relation to any orders or purchases you made.

We may also contact you either directly or through one of our affiliated businesses or agents to provide you with information about changes in our privacy policy, terms and conditions and/or information about our products, services and special offers.

 

4.    How will this information be shared with 3rd parties

Your personal details (we may also provide your phone number and email address) will be shared with a freight carrier in the event where an order was successfully placed and you requested delivery by a third party carrier. In this case the carrier (i.e. Startrack, Australia Post or Fastway Couriers) will be provided with your name and address to arrange delivery of your order.

 

5.    How can you access information we store?

You can access personal information that it stored with us by contacting us by phone, email or in person. You can request changes or deletion of such information (other than information which we are required by law to keep).

We shall not be responsible for information which was provided to 3rd parties.

 

6.    Your consent

By accessing and using our services, registering and/or logging in to any of our websites and/or providing personal information to us in any form you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

You may withdraw your consent to our collection and use of your personal data at any time by ceasing to use the relevant website and/or services and submitting a request by phone or email for your data to be deleted.

Please note that some data connected to sales history where we are required by law to maintain the data for a specific period we may not be able to delete the sales history for taxation record keeping purposes.

Please also note that we are unable to withdraw or delete any information provided to a 3rd party carrier to facilitate an order fulfilment or delivery.

 

7.    Anonymous data collection on our websites

Whenever users (including unregistered users) visit the website, our server automatically records non-personal information for statistical purposes about your usage of the website such as:

(a) the type of browser used;

(b) the referring URL;

(c) the IP address;

(d) the number and type of pages viewed;

(e) the date and time of visits; and

(f) the exit URL.

 

8.    Cookies and other tracking technologies

To improve your experience on our websites, we may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as pixel tags, web beacons, device IDs, or advertising IDs.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

Our websites use Cookies and other tracking technologies to support Google Analytics for:

(a) DoubleClick Platform integrations;

(b) Demographic and Interest Reporting;

(c) Display Advertising including Remarketing and Google Display Network Impression Reporting to advertise our services online;

(d) Optimizing and personalizing ad services based on your past visits to our Websites;

(e) Reporting the use of ad services and interactions with ad impressions and how they are related to visits to our site.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate Your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and web page usage.

You can customize or opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising using the Ads Settings for Your Google account.

Cookies and other tracking technologies may also be used to support analytics by other third parties.

9.    Holding of Personal Data

We will take reasonable steps to protect Personal Data that we hold from:

(a) misuse, interference and loss; and

(b) unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

In the unlikely event that there is a serious data breach that is likely to result in a risk to Your rights and freedoms we shall, without undue delay, notify the appropriate supervisory authority. Where there is a high risk that a serious data breach will impact upon your rights and freedoms, we will also notify you without undue delay of such a breach.

 

10.  Destruction of Personal Data

We will keep your information only for as long as we need it for legitimate business purposes and as permitted/required by applicable legal requirements. If:

(a) we hold Personal Data about You; and

(b) we no longer need the Personal Data for any purpose for which the information may be processed or disclosed by us under this Policy, the GDPR or Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other applicable law; and

(c) we are not required by or under a law of the European Union, an Australian law, this Policy, other applicable law, or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information,

we will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to erase the information or to ensure that the information is de-identified. If certain information has been provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to the policies of the relevant third party.

 

11.  Complaints

If you believe that we have used or disclosed your personal data in a manner which is contrary to this policy or otherwise breaches an applicable law, then you should email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Please contact us so that we may provide you with assistance.